Privacy Policy

Introduction

KVE Holdings Private Limited (“KVE”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the KVE.biz website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected

KVE may collect and process: i) Personally identifiable information, such as: (a) your e-mail address and name, when you register an account with us, when you contact us, or when you volunteer such information to us in other manner; (b) all details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our Services to create and edit forms and documents on our Website. These details may include your Company, the purpose of your transaction and the parties to the transaction; (“Personal Information”) ii) the number and kinds of documents you download, print, and use on our Website, when you use our Services. iii) anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you, such as your gender, preferences, interests and favourites, when you register an account with us via LinkedIn, Facebook or other social media services that we may implement from time to time. We use this information to build a profile of our users; and iv) information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by KVE for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the KVE.biz Website.

KVE does not delete customer information for paying customers. However, KVE reserves the right to delete customer information for members with a free account status at any time.

Use of Personal Information

KVE collects and uses your Personal Information to operate the KVE.biz Website and deliver the Services you have requested. KVE may also use your Personal Information to inform you of other products or services available from KVE and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. KVE may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered, although you do not have to respond to such surveys.

Non-disclosure

Subject to paragraph 5, KVE does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. KVE may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent.

In addition, KVE may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. KVE may share your information with third parties who perform tasks required to complete a purchase transaction. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to KVE, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

KVE will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on KVE or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of KVE; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of KVE.biz, or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if KVE.biz or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Third-Party Authentication Services And Your Data

You may sign up for an account using your email address or through LinkedIn, Facebook or other social media’s authentication services as we may implement from time to time. In working with user data collected from Linkedin, Facebook, or other social media services, KVE complies with the respective social media’s API Terms of Use.

Use Of Cookies

The KVE.biz Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize KVE.biz pages, or register with the KVE.biz Website or services, a cookie helps KVE.biz to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same KVE.biz website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the KVE.biz features that you customized.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the KVE services or websites you visit.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. For example, your Personal Information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and access to your account information requires a password. You must keep your password confidential.

Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that any confidential or Personal Information you share while using KVE.biz is maintained at adequate levels of protection to meet your specific needs or obligations. We assume no responsibility for unauthorized access to your Personal Information.

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to enquiry@kve.biz. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to KVE changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to enquiry@kve.biz.

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To This Statement

KVE will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. KVE encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how KVE is protecting your information.

Contact Information

KVE Holdings Private Limited welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that KVE.biz has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiry@kve.biz

Effective from 21st August 2015